Home › Cost Guides › Carpet Installation
Cost Guide

How Much Does a Carpet Installation Cost? (2026)

Last updated: October 2026 · Planning estimate — not a quote · How we estimate

Typical range
$1,500 – $4,000
Most homeowners pay around $2,500 · Typical cost for about 500 sq ft of carpeted area, installed with padding — standard mid-grade carpet runs about $3 – $8 per sq ft installed across the published guides
typical
$1,500$4,000
Low end = minor scope  ·  marker = typical middle  ·  high end = major scope. Add 10–20% contingency to any budget.
Bedroom with coral walls, a white bed and wall-to-wall light gray carpet

Carpet Installation cost at a glance

  • Typical range: $1,500 – $4,000
  • Most homeowners pay: around $2,500
  • Per square foot: $3 – $8 per sq ft
  • Prices vary most by: Carpet material (50–65% of the budget)

Cross-checked against three published sources for this project. Sources used for this page: the Angi carpet installation and replacement cost guide, HomeGuide's carpet installation cost guide and Modernize's carpet installation cost guide. Sources last checked: October 2026 — HomeGuide, Modernize, Angi. Last updated October 2026 · How we calculate these costs

Cost by scope

Carpet Installation cost ranges by scope — chart of the table below
ScopeTypical costWhat it includes
Budget synthetic — polyester or olefin$1,000 – $2,000Builder-grade polyester or olefin carpet with basic padding over about 500 sq ft — the guides price these fibers at $1–$3 per sq ft for the carpet itself, and HomeGuide's overall installed band starts at $2 per sq ft
Mid-grade nylon or triexta$1,500 – $4,000Where most carpet projects land: a mid-grade nylon or triexta carpet with decent padding over about 500 sq ft — Angi prices installed carpet at $3–$11 per sq ft, HomeGuide at $2–$8 and Modernize puts most homeowners at $3–$8 installed
Premium wool or designer carpet$4,000 – $7,500+Wool or high-end designer carpet over about 500 sq ft — wool alone runs $4–$20 per sq ft for material in Angi's table and $5–$20 in Modernize's, before padding and labor

Where the money goes

Part of the jobShareNote
Carpet material50–65% of totalThe carpet itself is most of the bill: the guides put mainstream carpet at $1–$5 per sq ft for the material, and fiber choice — polyester and olefin at the low end, nylon in the middle, wool at the top — is what spreads that line
Installation labor20–30%Stretch-in installation is fast, skilled work: HomeGuide and Modernize both put labor at about $0.50–$2.00 per sq ft for standard rooms, rising for stairs, seams and irregular layouts
Padding5–10%Padding runs about $0.25–$1.00 per sq ft in HomeGuide's table and $0.30–$1 in Modernize's — a small line that decides how the carpet feels and how long it lasts, and the one line never worth cutting to the cheapest option
Removal, prep & extras5–15%Pulling and disposing of old carpet, moving furniture, subfloor repairs, transitions and stair work — HomeGuide prices additional services at $0.25–$2.00 per sq ft when a job needs them, and a straightforward new install sits near zero here
Carpet material · 50–65%Installation labor · 20–30%Padding · 5–10%Removal, prep & extras · 5–15%
Estimator’s note: on a carpet installation, carpet material is usually where quotes swing most (50–65% of total of a typical budget). Ask every contractor to itemize that line in writing — totals are only comparable when that part is.
A second bedroom in the same wall-to-wall carpet — the carpet itself is 50–65% of an installation budget, so fiber and grade choices made for rooms like this one set most of the project total.
A second bedroom in the same wall-to-wall carpet — the carpet itself is 50–65% of an installation budget, so fiber and grade choices made for rooms like this one set most of the project total.

What moves the price most

Fiber is the budget. Every guide ladders the same fibers the same way: polyester and olefin at $1–$3 per sq ft for the carpet, nylon at $2–$5, triexta in between, and wool at $4–$20. That single choice spreads a 500 sq ft project from about $1,000 to well past $4,000 before anyone discusses labor. The installed bands agree once fiber is fixed: Angi puts installed carpet at $3–$11 per sq ft, HomeGuide at $2–$8, and Modernize puts most homeowners at $3–$8 installed, with a $3–$10 overall band — the $3–$8 overlap is the typical band on this page. Square footage is measured in carpeted area, not house size — HomeGuide's house tables assume about 60% of a home is carpeted, which is why its 1,000 sq ft of carpet runs $1,800–$7,500 rather than a whole-house figure. Padding is the small line with an outsized effect: at roughly $0.25–$1.00 per sq ft it is a minor share of the quote, but it governs comfort and wear, and manufacturers can require a specified pad to keep the carpet warranty valid. Finally, stairs, seams and removal are where plain-room quotes grow: stairs are priced per step on top of the room rate in every guide, and removal and disposal of the old carpet is a separate line unless the quote folds it in.

Costs in your city

Labor is the biggest variable in any remodel, and labor is local — the same bathroom can price very differently in Houston than in Boston. We are adding city editions metro by metro, each with its own labor index, permit notes and climate factors, written for that city rather than copied from this page. Wave 1: Houston, Dallas–Fort Worth, Phoenix, Atlanta, Miami–South Florida, Orlando, Tampa, Charlotte, Austin and San Antonio. Until your city's page is live, use the national range here and weight it the way contractors do: Sun Belt labor often prices near or below the national middle, while coastal California and the Northeast metros often price well above it.

How this estimate was built: the range on this page is a synthesis of at least three published industry sources (national cost guides and the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value data among them), cross-checked in October 2026. We publish planning ranges, never a single pretend-precise price. Full method: How We Estimate Costs.
Carpet Installation cost range graphic
Save this range for later: Pin it on Pinterest
An orange leather sofa on a gray low-pile carpet — low-pile carpet like this is the living-area end of the range: it wears better under traffic and furniture than the plush bedroom piles priced at the top of the material ladder.
An orange leather sofa on a gray low-pile carpet — low-pile carpet like this is the living-area end of the range: it wears better under traffic and furniture than the plush bedroom piles priced at the top of the material ladder.

Frequently asked questions

How much does carpet installation cost for 500 sq ft?

About $1,500–$4,000 installed with padding is the typical band on this page for mid-grade carpet, with most projects landing around $2,500. HomeGuide prices 500 sq ft of carpet at $850–$3,800 and Angi at $1,500–$5,500, depending on fiber; budget synthetics run $1,000–$2,000 and premium wool runs $4,000–$7,500 or more for the same area.

What is the cheapest carpet to install?

Polyester or olefin (polypropylene) carpet with a basic rebond pad, in a plain rectangular room with no stairs. The guides price those fibers at $1–$3 per sq ft for the material, and a budget project of about 500 sq ft lands around $1,000–$2,000 installed. The trade-off is lifespan: builder-grade carpet is a 3–5 year floor in busy areas.

Is padding included in carpet installation quotes?

It should be a named line, not an assumption. HomeGuide breaks padding out at $0.25–$1.00 per sq ft and Modernize at $0.30–$1, and both treat it as a standard part of an installed quote — but retailer promotions that advertise free or discounted installation sometimes assume the cheapest pad. Ask which pad, at what density, is in the quote, because the warranty may specify one.

How long does carpet installation take, and how long does carpet last?

A standard room is typically a few hours of work and most multi-room projects finish within a day or two, which is part of why carpet labor is comparatively low. Lifespan depends on grade: the guides put builder-grade carpet at roughly 3–5 years in traffic, mid-grade at about 6–12 years, and quality wool at 12–20 years with proper care.

Can I install carpet myself?

Small rooms and carpet tiles are the realistic DIY versions — tiles need no stretcher and a damaged tile can be swapped individually. Broadloom carpet needs a power stretcher, knee kicker and seam iron to avoid the wrinkles and buckling the guides warn about, and the rental cost of that kit eats much of the $0.50–$2.00 per sq ft labor saving on a single room.

Before you sign: get at least 3 written local quotes for the same written scope, confirm permits and who pulls them, and keep a 10–20% contingency separate from the contract price.

Related cost guides