Home › Cost Guides › Marble Countertop
Cost Guide

How Much Does a Marble Countertop Cost? (2026)

Last updated: October 2026 · Planning estimate — not a quote · How we estimate

Typical range
$2,500 – $5,000
Most homeowners pay around $3,500 · Typical cost for about 40 sq ft of counters, installed — standard grades run about $60 – $125 per sq ft installed across the published guides
typical
$2,500$5,000
Low end = minor scope  ·  marker = typical middle  ·  high end = major scope. Add 10–20% contingency to any budget.
Bathroom with a double vanity topped with white veined stone countertops and a glass-enclosed shower

Marble Countertop cost at a glance

  • Typical range: $2,500 – $5,000
  • Most homeowners pay: around $3,500
  • Per square foot: $60 – $125 per sq ft
  • Prices vary most by: Marble slab & fabrication (55–70% of the budget)

Cross-checked against three published sources for this project. Sources used for this page: the Angi marble countertop cost guide, HomeGuide's marble countertop cost data and Fixr's marble countertop cost guide. Sources last checked: October 2026 — HomeGuide, Fixr, Angi. Last updated October 2026 · How we calculate these costs

Cost by scope

Marble Countertop cost ranges by scope — chart of the table below
ScopeTypical costWhat it includes
Common marble — Carrara, standard edge$2,000 – $3,500Carrara or another common marble with a standard eased edge over about 40 sq ft — Angi prices a Carrara slab at about $40 per sq ft and Fixr at $40–$100 per sq ft for the material, the lowest band of any widely sold marble
Standard installed kitchen, mid-grade slab$2,500 – $5,000Where most marble projects land: about 40 sq ft templated, fabricated and sealed — Angi puts the average project at about $3,000 with a normal range of $2,000–$5,000, Fixr puts the average 35 sq ft kitchen at about $3,500, and HomeGuide puts 30–40 sq ft at $1,200–$6,000 installed
Premium Calacatta or rare marble, large kitchen$5,000 – $9,000+Calacatta, Statuario or another rare slab, a large kitchen, waterfall ends or book-matched seams — Angi lists Calacatta slab at about $180 per sq ft and Fixr at $175–$400 per sq ft for the material alone

Where the money goes

Part of the jobShareNote
Marble slab & fabrication55–70% of totalThe slab is most of the bill: HomeGuide puts slab and fabrication at $30–$130 per sq ft of its $40–$150 installed total, and variety and grade move this line more than anything else on the page
Installation labor15–25%Templating, moving and setting a heavy, fragile slab: HomeGuide prices installation labor at $10–$20 per sq ft and Fixr at $10–$30, while Angi puts the crew at $35–$45 an hour for a job of about 10 hours
Edges, cutouts & first sealing5–10%Sink and cooktop cutouts, any edge beyond the standard eased profile (Fixr: bevel and bullnose $10–$15 per linear foot, ogee and Dupont up to $25) and the first seal — about $100–$200 in Angi and $100–$350 in Fixr
Removal, plumbing reconnect & extras5–15%Removing and disposing of the old counter — $50–$300 in Fixr, $50–$400 in HomeGuide and $100–$800 in Angi — plus disconnecting and reconnecting the sink plumbing; near zero only on a new kitchen with nothing to remove
Marble slab & fabrication · 55–70%Installation labor · 15–25%Edges, cutouts & first sealing · 5–10%Removal, plumbing reconnect & extras · 5–15%
Estimator’s note: on a marble countertop, marble slab & fabrication is usually where quotes swing most (55–70% of total of a typical budget). Ask every contractor to itemize that line in writing — totals are only comparable when that part is.
A veined stone vanity counter in close view — the slab and its fabrication are 55–70% of a marble counter budget, and the sink cutouts and edge profile you can see here are part of that fabrication work, priced in the shop before the stone reaches the house.
A veined stone vanity counter in close view — the slab and its fabrication are 55–70% of a marble counter budget, and the sink cutouts and edge profile you can see here are part of that fabrication work, priced in the shop before the stone reaches the house.

What moves the price most

Variety is the budget. The guides ladder the same stones the same way: Carrara is the affordable standard (about $40 per sq ft for the slab in Angi, $40–$100 for the material in Fixr), Statuario and Danby sit in the middle, and Calacatta is the premium name — about $180 per sq ft in Angi and $175–$400 in Fixr, for the material alone. The installed bands agree once variety is fixed: HomeGuide puts marble at $40–$150 per sq ft installed, Fixr at $50–$200 with an average near $100, and Angi puts the average slab near $60 per sq ft before labor — the standard-grade overlap of roughly $60–$125 is the band this page publishes as typical. Grade and thickness come next: slabs are graded A (near-perfect) to D (heavily flawed and repaired) in both Angi and Fixr, and a thicker or book-matched slab costs more to buy and to fabricate. Seams, cutouts and edges are the fabrication levers — every sink cutout and every upgraded edge profile is a named line in the guides. Finally, marble carries a maintenance line no other stone on this site matches: it is porous and soft, it etches from acids, and it needs resealing at least once a year (up to four times in heavy use, per Angi) at roughly $100–$350 a treatment — budget for it as part of the cost, not as an afterthought.

Costs in your city

Labor is the biggest variable in any remodel, and labor is local — the same bathroom can price very differently in Houston than in Boston. We are adding city editions metro by metro, each with its own labor index, permit notes and climate factors, written for that city rather than copied from this page. Wave 1: Houston, Dallas–Fort Worth, Phoenix, Atlanta, Miami–South Florida, Orlando, Tampa, Charlotte, Austin and San Antonio. Until your city's page is live, use the national range here and weight it the way contractors do: Sun Belt labor often prices near or below the national middle, while coastal California and the Northeast metros often price well above it.

How this estimate was built: the range on this page is a synthesis of at least three published industry sources (national cost guides and the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value data among them), cross-checked in October 2026. We publish planning ranges, never a single pretend-precise price. Full method: How We Estimate Costs.
Marble Countertop cost range graphic
Save this range for later: Pin it on Pinterest
A white kitchen sink run with a light stone counter and a tiled backsplash — a kitchen run like this is priced by the same slab-plus-labor maths as the vanity above, with each sink and cooktop cutout counted in fabrication.
A white kitchen sink run with a light stone counter and a tiled backsplash — a kitchen run like this is priced by the same slab-plus-labor maths as the vanity above, with each sink and cooktop cutout counted in fabrication.

Frequently asked questions

How much do marble countertops cost for an average kitchen?

About $2,500–$5,000 installed is the typical band on this page for about 40 sq ft in a standard grade, with most projects landing around $3,500. Angi puts the average project at about $3,000 with a normal range of $2,000–$5,000, Fixr puts the average 35 sq ft kitchen at about $3,500, and HomeGuide puts 30–40 sq ft at $1,200–$6,000 depending on the slab.

How much does marble cost per square foot installed?

HomeGuide puts installed marble at $40–$150 per sq ft (slab and fabrication $30–$130, labor $10–$20) and Fixr at $50–$200 with an average near $100. Standard grades in an ordinary kitchen land around $60–$125 per sq ft installed; rare Calacatta-type slabs price well above that band on material alone.

Is marble more expensive than granite or quartz?

Usually a little more than granite and about the same as quartz. Fixr prices marble at $50–$200 per sq ft installed against granite at $40–$150, and puts quartz in the same $50–$200 band as marble. What marble adds over both is upkeep: it is softer and more porous, so it seals more often and etches from acids that granite and quartz shrug off.

How often do marble countertops need sealing, and what does it cost?

At least once a year, and up to four times a year in heavy use per Angi. A professional sealing treatment runs about $100–$200 in Angi and $100–$350 in Fixr. Sealing slows staining; it does not stop etching from lemon, vinegar or wine, which is a finish change rather than a stain.

Can I install marble countertops myself?

The guides advise against it for slab work. A standard 30 sq ft slab weighs around 200 pounds, marble chips and cracks when it is dropped or twisted, and Angi puts the labor saving at only about $320–$800 against the cost of replacing a broken slab. Marble tile for a small vanity or backsplash is the realistic DIY version of the material.

Before you sign: get at least 3 written local quotes for the same written scope, confirm permits and who pulls them, and keep a 10–20% contingency separate from the contract price.

Related cost guides